JON B. CARROLL, Plaintiff, v. JOHN WHITE et al., Defendants.
[…] III. Plaintiff's State Law Claim
According to plaintiff's complaint, the Washington State Constitution guarantees his right to "freedom of speech." (Doc. 7 at 20). Upon the dismissal of plaintiff's federal claims, there is no independent basis for this court to assume subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's state law claim. A federal court cannot exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a state law cause of action if, as in this case, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's federal claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) ("... in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the districts courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution").
CONCLUSION AND ORDER
Accordingly, for the reasons stated herein, it is
ORDERED as follows: