JON B. CARROLL, Plaintiff, v. JOHN WHITE et al., Defendants.
[…] Opinion
CASE NO. 1:16cv229-MHT-SRW
11-18-2016
JON B. CARROLL, Plaintiff, v. JOHN WHITE et al., Defendants.
ORDER and RECOMMENDATION OF THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE
This case is before the court for consideration of the plaintiff's complaint under the standard set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). Plaintiff Jon B. Carroll, proceeding pro se, is a journalist. The defendants are current or former police officers for the City of Dothan, Alabama. Upon its review of the complaint, and for the reasons discussed below, the court concludes that plaintiff's claims are due to be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii), which provides, in pertinent part, that "the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that ... the action or appeal- (i) is frivolous or malicious, (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B).
By order entered on April 6, 2016, U.S. District Judge Myron H. Thompson referred this case to the undersigned for action or recommendation on all pretrial matters. (Doc. 14).
BACKGROUND