Case No. CIV-15-674-D
[…] Gibbons was negligent in connection with her initial collision with the median barrier which rendered her vehicle inoperable. However, the Court finds that, based on the record evidence, it was the actions of Smith, not Mrs. Gibbons, that were the proximate cause of Mr. Carroll's injuries and death. At most, the Court determines that Mrs. Gibbons' conduct was a concurrent cause of the subject collision. However, as stated supra, Mrs. Gibbons' culpability neither alleviates nor absolves Smith's liability for the collision.
12. Oklahoma's wrongful death statute, 12 OKLA. STAT. § 1053(A), provides:
When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission.
13. The damages recoverable in wrongful death actions include: (1) the loss of financial support of contributions of money to the surviving spouse and children; (2) the grief of the surviving spouse; (3) the loss of the society, services, companionship, and marriage relationship of the surviving spouse; (4) the grief of the children and parents of the decedent; (5) the loss of companionship and parental care, training, guidance, or education that would have been forthcoming from the decedent to the children, and the loss of companionship of the decedent by the children; (6) the loss of the companionship of the decedent by his parents; (7) the decedent's pain and suffering; and (8) the medical and burial expenses. 12 OKLA. STAT. § 1053(B); OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS - Civil § 8.1 (2016 Supp.).
14. Based on the findings and conclusions set forth herein, the Court awards damages to Plaintiff, as Special Administrator of the Estate of Rodney James Carroll, as follows:
a) for the loss of financial support to the surviving spouse, damages in the amount of $571,931;
b) for D. Carroll's grief and the loss of companionship and marriage relationship, damages in the amount of $1,000,000;
c) for burial expenses, damages in the amount of $10,132.77;
d) for the grief and loss of companionship experienced by Holly Anderson, damages in the amount of $200,000; and
e) for the grief and loss of companionship experienced by Jason Carroll, damages in the amount of $200,000.
15. Defendant is entitled to a set-off of the insurance proceeds Plaintiff received from Mrs.