20-cv-7311 (LAK)
[…] The special verdict form provided to the jury accordingly consisted of three liability questions relating to Ms. Carroll's sexual battery claim: whether Ms. Carroll proved by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) "Mr. Trump raped Ms. Carroll?", (2) "Mr. Trump sexually abused Ms. Carroll?", and (3) "Mr. Trump forcibly touched Ms. Carroll?".
N.Y. CPLR § 214-j ("Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary and the provisions of any other law pertaining to the filing of a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim as a condition precedent to commencement of an action or special proceeding, every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against such person who was eighteen years of age or older . . . which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired, and/or the plaintiff previously failed to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, is hereby revived . . . .") (emphasis added).
Carroll II, Doc.