2023-CP-00688-COA
[…] The Court will not review issues raised without relevant authority cited. Beene v. State, 910 So.2d 1152, 1154 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Williams v. State, 708 So.2d 1358, 1360-61 (¶12) (Miss. 1998)).
¶9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) defines burglary of a dwelling as
breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein[.]Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23(1) (emphasis added). Burglary of a dwelling has two required elements: "(1) breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, and (2) with the intent to commit some crime therein." Holder v. State, 348 So.3d 370, 374 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2022) (emphasis added) (quoting Bowman v. State, 283 So.3d 154, 162 (¶25) (Miss. 2019)).