holding two-year statute of limitation was not violated given that officer’s issuance of traffic citation on the date of traffic stop commenced prosecution
[…] StateOpinion
A01A1055.
DECIDED: AUGUST 28, 2001.
D.U.I., etc. Fulton Traffic Court. Before Judge Jackson.
Chestney Hawkins Law Firm, Robert W. Chestney, for appellant.
Joseph J. Drolet, Solicitor-General, Jennifer L. Moore, Assistant Solicitor-General, for appellee.
A jury found Freddie O. Carroll guilty of DUI, weaving over the roadway, and reckless driving. On appeal Carroll argues that the accusations based on these offenses were filed outside the two-year limitation period and that the court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the statute of limitation.
Under O.C.G.A. § 17-3-1 (d), "[p]rosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime."
On May 23, 1996, police issued Carroll uniform traffic citations charging him with three traffic offenses. These citations were filed in the Atlanta City Court on May 24, 1996. On July 10, 1998, the State filed accusations for the same offenses.