Carroll v. State
[…] Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, § 9 of the Tennessee Constitution afford the accused the right to be informed of the "nature and cause of the accusation." Moreover, our legislature has prescribed the contents of indictments. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 provides:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202.

The Tennessee Supreme Court's decision in State v. Hill governs the disposition of the case sub judice. 954 S.W.2d 725 (Tenn. 1997). The Hill court held that: