No. 1-844 / 01-0251.
[…] We disagree.
Section 822.6 provides two statutory methods for summary disposition of postconviction relief applications: (1) by the court's own initiative after giving notice of intent to dismiss the application and opportunity for the applicant to respond prior to final disposition or (2) by the court's grant of summary disposition motion raised by either party. See Iowa Code § 822.6; Brown, 589 N.W.2d at 274. In the present case, the district court employed the first statutory method pursuant to paragraph two of section 822.6. Paragraph two of section 822.6 states as follows:
When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.
Iowa Code § 822.6 (emphasis added). We reject Carroll's claim that his motion to oppose attorney's motion to withdraw was a timely response to the court's initial order expressing its intent to dismiss his application.