Carroll v. Sheriff
[…] The Medical Defendants each argue they are entitled to fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-101, and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201. Pursuant to § 1988, this Court has discretion to award reasonable attorney fees to the “prevailing party” in a § 1983 proceeding. Section 13-17-101(4), requires the Court to assess attorney fees if it finds that a party brought an action that is “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” And pursuant to § 13-17-201, an award of attorney fees to a prevailing defendant is mandatory when the plaintiff's tort action “is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.”

In her Response, Plaintiff argues that she “did not intentionally file a frivolous, groundless, or vexatious lawsuit....Nor did she realize the enormous costs that were being generated.”