Appeal No. 2020AP1047
[…] Unlike § 806.23, § 815.04(1)(b) explicitly states that notice must be "served as a summons is served in a court of record." Thus, although the legislature has shown that it knows how to insert an explicit requirement that the heightened service requirements of WIS. STAT. § 801.11 apply, it has not done so with respect to § 806.23, which simply requires "notice to the adverse party." The absence of this language in § 806.23 supports the conclusion that petitions under § 806.23 do not require the heightened service requirements that executions under chapter 815 require.
Wisconsin Stat. § 815.04(1)(b) provides in part:
If no execution on a judgment as described in par. (a) is issued within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment, or, if application is made by one other than the judgment creditor, execution may be issued only upon leave of the court, in its discretion, upon prior notice to the judgment debtor, served as a summons is served in a court of record. If the judgment debtor is absent or a nonresident, service of the notice may be by a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, or in any other manner that the court directs."
¶16 In so concluding, I reject Sarko's argument that WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2) should not apply here because that provision does not apply to postjudgment remedies.