Appeal No. 2020AP1047
[…] Carroll appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶9 Judgment creditors lose the right to execute on judgments after 20 years elapse following rendition of judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 815.04(1)(c) ; see also WIS. STAT. § 893.40. However, judgment creditors can maintain their judgment against a debtor after that period by filing an action on the judgment. See Chase Lumber & Fuel Co. v. Chase , 228 Wis. 2d 179, 200-01, 596 N.W.2d 840 (Ct. App. 1999) ("When a judgment becomes unenforceable, a judgment creditor may file an ‘action on the judgment’ in order to obtain a new, enforceable judgment."). WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.23 imposes certain requirements on a movant: "No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party." WIS. STAT. § 806.23. The outcome of this case depends on the meaning of the final clause, "on notice to the adverse party."