Appeal No. 2020AP1047
[…] I conclude that there is no legal basis for such a determination.
¶14 Moreover, because Carroll's petition for leave to bring an action on the judgment was brought in the original case, the service requirements of WIS. STAT. § 801.14 apply, which allow service by mail for "pleadings and other papers," § 801.14(2), including "every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking and similar paper," § 801.14(1). Section 801.14(2) further provides that "[s]ervice ... upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address" and that "[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing."
¶15 I also observe that the circuit court's comparison of the notice requirement in WIS. STAT. § 806.23 to the notice requirement in WIS. STAT. § 815.04, a provision governing execution of judgments, is inapt.