Appeal No. 2020AP1047
[…] ¶10 The circuit court agreed with Sarko that Carroll failed to provide "notice to the adverse party" as required by WIS. STAT. § 806.23. The court determined that Carroll did not satisfy the notice requirements of § 806.23 because he did not provide service of the petition for leave to bring the action in the same manner that a summons is served under WIS. STAT. § 801.11 and therefore failed to provide actual notice of the petition. The court rejected Carroll's argument that service by mail was sufficient under WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2). In reaching this conclusion, the circuit court relied on a statute pertaining to execution of judgments, WIS. STAT. § 815.04(1)(b), which provides, in pertinent part: "If no execution on a judgment ... is issued within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment, ... execution may be issued only upon leave of the court, in its discretion, upon prior notice to the judgment debtor, served as a summons is served in a court of record. " (Emphasis added.) The court concluded:
Since Carroll is attempting to enforce a judgment after nearly 20 years, the notice requirement of [ WIS. STAT. ] § 806.23 mirrors that of [ WIS. STAT. ] § 815.04 and actual notice is required.
....