Appeal No. 2020AP1047
[…] ¶3 Carroll never brought an execution action on the judgment and after nearly twenty years the judgment was still unsatisfied. On June 20, 2019, when the 20-year time period in which to execute the judgment was about to expire, Carroll filed a petition in the original action for leave to bring an action on the 1999 judgment. That same day, Carroll sent the petition via certified mail to Sarko's address in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin.
See Wis. Stat. § 815.04(1)(c) ("No executions shall issue or any proceedings be commenced upon any judgment after 20 years from the rendition of the judgment."); Wis. Stat. § 893.40 ("[A]ction upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.").