By failing to prosecute these causes of action via cross-complaint in SC083493, Chao forfeited them. Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30; Carroll v. Import Motors[, Inc.] (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1435-38.”
The compulsory cross-complaint requirement reflects “the strict policy against multiplicity of litigation” and prohibits “piecemeal litigation.” (Carroll v. Import Motors, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1435, 1436 (Carroll).) Section 426.30, subdivision (a), provides, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”