Record No. 1019-93-4
[…] VR 300-01-3.1(C)(1).
On appeal, Carroll raises four issues: (1) whether the VEC complied with its governing statutes and regulations in finding him ineligible for EUC benefits; (2) whether the VEC addressed his entire claim; (3) whether the circuit court denied him due process of law; and (4) whether the VEC officer who made the initial determination that Carroll was ineligible for EUC benefits was impartial.
Under Code § 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." See Shifflett v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 14 Va. App. 96, 97, 414 S.E.2d 865, 865 (1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind wouldnecessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.