November 13, 1962
[…] It is well established that where a case is submitted on two theories of liability and a general verdict is returned, the verdict may not stand if one theory is legally untenable ( Thomas v. Central Greyhound Lines, 6 A.D.2d 649, 653).
The verdict of the jury, as against the City of New York, must also be set aside. Section 205-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law is a special statute enacted for the benefit of injured or deceased firemen or their relatives. Section 205-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides: "In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death, occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, wilful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirement of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city government or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omissions, wilful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury or death shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent, or employee of any fire department injured, or whose life may be lost while in the discharge or performance of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department, or to pay to the wife and children, or to pay to the parents, or to pay to the brothers and sisters, being the surviving heirs-at-law of any deceased person thus having lost his life, a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars, and in case of death not less than five thousand dollars, such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured or the family or relatives of any person killed as aforesaid."
Section 205-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law is a right of action which is conferred upon the family or relatives of the deceased firemen, and in the considered thinking of this court is directed at property owners, who have violated an ordinance or statute, not at the municipality.