Civil Action 2:21-CV-00392-RSP
[…] Carroll to the police force as an officer effective as soon as he reports for duty, at the salary and benefits he was receiving at the time of his termination.
Inherent in the jury's finding that Mr. Carroll was discharged is the finding that he did not effectively resign the evening of the City Council meeting (June 22, 2020) or the next day when he wrote the letter testified about at the trial.
The third issue is whether attorney fees are warranted. Section 551.142(b) provides that “the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action under Subsection (a).” Mr. Carroll did “substantially prevail” on the TOMA claim. However, the award should be limited to the fees directly related to the time spent on the TOMA claim. Counsel for Mr.