Carroll v. City of Jefferson
[…] Plaintiff's Response, Dkt. No. 65 at 8 (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 551.043), 551.056(b). In its reply brief, Jefferson does not maintain that its notice was legally sufficient, and instead shifts focus to (1) whether the city took any “action” and (2) whether any such “action” would be affected by a deficient notice under the Act. See Defendant's Reply, Dkt. No. 71 at 5-7. Regardless of whether Jefferson conceded its argument, the plain language of the Act requires electronic notice. Tex. Gov't Code § 551.056(b) (“In addition to the other place at which notice is required to be posted by this subchapter, the following governmental bodies and economic development corporations must also concurrently post notice of a meeting on the Internet website of the governmental body or economic development corporation: (1) a municipality;”)

In the First Amended Complaint, Mr. Carroll alleges violations under multiple sections of the Act, including:

(1) § 551.041 (Notice of Meeting Required);
(2) § 551.071 (Consultation with Attorney);
(3) § 551.074(a)(1) (Personnel Matters; Closed Meeting);