Carrol v. Tangier, LLC
[…] In support of his motion, plaintiff contends that he has incurred more attorneys's fees than were initially expected as defendant has necessitated the need for multiple motions due to his lack of compliance with discovery and his failure to submit timely opposition to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

Pursuant to CPLR § 325(b), "[w]here it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion." To warrant such removal on the ground that the damages sought now exceed the pending court's jurisdictional limits, "it must be shown by the moving party that there is some reasonable basis to his claim for increased damages." Matter of Victor v.