Carroccia v. Commissioner of DMV
[…] While the hearing officer determined that it was "troubling" that no mention of these additional [tests] was made in the police report, he concluded that these license suspensions were legally proper.

II

Two issues raised by Carroceia's appeal are first, whether the hearing officer's admission of the chemical test results was appropriate, and second, whether the hearing officer's reference, both during the hearing and in his written decision to his personal knowledge of the workings of the blood alcohol testing machine was proper.

General Statutes § 14-227b(c) requires that, following an arrested person's consent or refusal to submit to a blood alcohol test, "[t]he police officer shall prepare a written report of the incident and shall mail the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days. The report shall be made on a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in [General Statutes § 153a-157b by the arresting officer." (Emphasis added.)