No. 45A03-9302-CR-00066.
[…] Two offenses are the same for the purpose of double jeopardy when the same act constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions which do not require proof of an additional fact. Wethington v. State (1990), Ind., 560 N.E.2d 496, 506; Austin v. State (1992), Ind. App., 603 N.E.2d 169, 173 trans. denied. In Indiana, however, double jeopardy analysis does not end with an examination of the statutory provisions. The factual bases alleged by the State in the information must also be examined. Austin, 603 N.E.2d 169, 173. The elements of robbery are set forth in IND. CODE § 35-42-5-1 (1988 Ed.). The statute provides that the State must prove that the defendant "knowingly or intentionally t[ook] property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear." The offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury.