DOCKET NO. A-4757-17T4
[…] The modification agreement only altered the interest rate applied to the principal balance, which resulted in lower monthly payments and reduced the total cost of the loan. Neither party furnished new consideration nor did the bank agree to make a new loan. Moreover, the borrowers were still required to repay the same principal balance.
The modification agreement was also not a refinance. In a refinance, a new loan pays off the old loan thereby extinguishing the original obligation. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) ("A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation . . . is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer."). The result is a new contract and satisfaction of the original loan. Here, the modification agreement altered the interest rate assessed on the existing principal balance but did not extinguish the prior obligation.
The Cintulas, as co-signers to the original loan agreement, are co-sureties.