Carrington Asset v. American Home
[…] For this proposition the Barrett court cited Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 23.1 which provides that a ". . . derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association." Since Barrett was decided in 1977 our legislature has codified a somewhat similar but not identical rule in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721 which provides in relevant part: "No shareholder may commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder . . . (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the rights of the corporation."

And while the stockholders have chosen the corporate director or manager, they have no such election as to the plaintiff who steps forward to represent them. He is a self-chosen representative and a volunteer champion. Id. 372.