Carrillo v. Williams
[…] Improvement Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981). A writ of mandamus will not issue, however, if the petitioner has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. NRS 34.170.

Carrillo had a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy because he was required to file his claim in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the computation of time served. See NRS 34.724(2)(c) (a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[i]s the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time served pursuant to a judgment of conviction"). Because Carrillo had an adequate remedy available, he failed to demonstrate mandamus relief was warranted. Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Gibbons

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Bulla cc: Hon. Linda Marie Bell, Chief Judge