85300-COA
[…] Carrillo raised this issue for the first time on appeal, so we need not address it. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc., 97 Nev. at 52, 623 P.2d at 983. Additionally, the record is devoid of any overpayment of PUA benefits to Carrillo, as the Division acknowledged in its answering brief on appeal.
PUA was a temporary federal unemployment assistance program offered to claimants who were not eligible for, traditional unemployment benefits, but who were nevertheless unemployed or underemployed as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021. To qualify for PUA benefits at the time Carrillo applied, an applicant needed to show three things: (1) ineligibility for standard unemployment benefits, (2) self-certification that he or she was "otherwise able to work and available for work . . . except [that he or she is] unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work"; and (3) self-certification that the reason for being unable to work was for one of eleven pandemic-related reasons within the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A). One of the enumerated reasons that allowed for PUA eligibility was if an applicant could self-certify he is "unable to reach the place of employment because the individual has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID-19." Id. at (a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ff).
Because individual states' workforce agencies were; tasked with administration of the PUA program, the DOL gave periodic updates and guidance through a series of letters directed to the states.