NO. 3:13-CV-01039-CRS
[…] (Id. at 2-3).
II.
Pending before this court are Plaintiffs' motion to remand the action to Jefferson Circuit Court (DN 18) and Defendants' motion to dismiss Suit II or, alternatively, to transfer the action to Judge Russell (DN 45). We will first address Plaintiffs' motion to remand.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a civil action filed in state court is removable only if it could have originally been brought in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Removal under § 1441 is subject to § 1445, which expressly bars the removal of certain types of actions, including those arising under FELA. Specifically, § 1445(a) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1-4 and 5-10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51-54, 55-60) [FELA], may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a).
Plaintiffs argue that this action was improperly removed because § 1445(a) prohibits the removal of FELA actions that are originally filed in state court. They also argue that the forum-defendant rule of § 1441(b)(2) is a bar to removal.