Carrillo v. County of Siskiyou
[…] Docket at 2. On February 27, 2008, defendants filed a motion to dismiss or stay the instant action. Docket at 16. Specifically, defendants seek to stay Carrillo's § 1983 claim during the pendency of the parallel state criminal proceedings and to dismiss Carrillo's state law claims. Id.

Count Five of the indictment contains a special allegation alleging a violation of Penal Code § 12022(b)(2), personal use of a deadly weapon (automobile).

II. DISCUSSION

A. State Law Claims

California Government Code § 945.3 provides in pertinent part: "No person charged by indictment . . . charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court." The purposes of § 945.3 are to eliminate the use of civil damage complaints as plea bargaining levers and to prevent the use of civil actions as a discovery device to inquire into prosecutorial information while criminal charges are pending. Harding v.