Carrillo v. City of Portland
[…] Under Oregon law, “it is generally foreseeable that criminals may commit crimes,” but “that level of foreseeability does not make the criminal's acts the legal responsibility of everyone who may have contributed in some way to the criminal opportunity.” Id. at 511. Nevertheless, even assuming, without deciding, that Danielson's death was a foreseeable consequence of defendants' actions or omissions, plaintiff's complaint would still fail to state a claim because defendants are immune from liability under the “discretionary immunity” doctrine codified as part of the Oregon Tort Claims Act. ORS 30.265(6)(c).

That statute provides that “[e]very public body and its officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties . . . are immune from liability for . . . [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” ORS 30.265(6)(c).