Carriere v. Proponent Federal Credit Union
[…] Prescription

In its initial brief, Proponent argued that all of Carriere's state law claims and FCRA claims have prescribed. However, in the reply brief, defendant limited its prescription argument to all state law tort claims for negligence, defamation and invasion of privacy arising before October 14, 1992, and FCRA claims arising prior to October 14, 2001.

Under Louisiana law, tort claims are subject to a one-year prescriptive period, which commences to run for the day injury or damage is sustained. LSA-C.C. Art. 3492. FCRA's prescription period is found in Section 1681p, which provides as follows:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this subchapter to be disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the