Carriere v. Proponent Federal Credit Union
[…] Id. at 788.

While the Fifth Circuit has not addressed the question of preemption of state common law claims under the FCRA, district courts within this Circuit, including this Court, have. InWhitesides, supra, Judge Walter found that plaintiff's claims for negligence, defamation, intentional infliction of emotional distress, unfair trade practices and violation of § 1681s-2(b) of the FCRA were not precluded by § 1681h(e) because defendant's acts did not fall within the disclosures set forth under the statute.

The Court did not address preemption under § 1681t(b)(1)(F).

To reiterate, § 1681h(e) provides that "no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer credit reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title . . . based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." (emphasis added). Judge Walter analyzed these disclosure provisions, and noted that §§ 1681g and 1681h refer to disclosures made by a consumer reporting agency, which defendant, Bank of Louisiana ("BOL"), was not.