Carriere v. Proponent Federal Credit Union
[…] The FCRA has two preemption provisions: § 1681t(b)(1)(F) and § 1681h(e). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." (emphasis added). This section provides exceptions for portions of the Massachusetts and California codes. 1681t(b)(1)(F)(i) and (ii).

Section 1681h(e), which also addresses a plaintiff's ability to bring state-law claims, provides that:

"no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against . . . any person who furnishes information to a consumer credit reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title . . . based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." (emphasis added)

The question of preemption of state-law tort claims under the FCRA has not yet been addressed by a Circuit Court. McCloud v. Homeside Lending, 309 F. Supp.2d 1335, 1340 (N.D. Ala. 2004);Bank One, N.A. v. Colley, 294 F. Supp.2d 864, 868 (M.D. La. 2003); Carlson v.