No. 270, 2002.
[…] After receiving Carriere's response, the Superior Court issued an opinion, dated June 12, 2000, which denied summary judgment on the ground that Carriere's claims were barred by her failure to attend an independent medical examination but granted summary judgment on the ground that Peninsula was required to honor only those expenses properly submitted within two years and ninety days of the accident.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 21, § 2118(a)(2)i.2. provides:
Payments of expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(4) Peninsula's affidavit also asserted that Peninsula had never received a salary and wage verification form or any other documentation in support of a wage loss claim.