1:19-cv-723
[…] Petitioner's abuse of the victims, however, was not restricted to Eaton County. The victims alleged other incidents in other counties. The Michigan Court of Appeals described Michigan's rules regarding the admission of such evidence as follows:
In Michigan, “[i]n cases involving the sexual abuse of minors, MCL 768.27a . . . allows the admission of other-acts evidence to demonstrate the likelihood of a defendant's criminal sexual behavior towards other minors.” People v Pattison, 276 Mich.App. 613, 620; 741 N.W.2d 558 (2007). MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.