CARRIE M., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF TULARE COUNTY, Respondent; TULARE COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Nor did she challenge the agency's allegations or placement decisions or the court's jurisdictional findings by appealing from the dispositional findings and orders. Consequently, she has forfeited these issues for our review.
Further, even if mother were not barred from raising these issues, the evidence supports the agency's actions and the court's rulings. The tribe was involved at the inception of this case and complied with ICWA's placement preferences. 25 USC section 1915(b) of the ICWA, which sets forth the foster care or preadoptive placement preferences, provides:
"Any child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child. In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with—
"(i) a member of the Indian child's extended family;
"(ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe;
"(iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or