CARRIE M., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF TULARE COUNTY, Respondent; TULARE COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(e).) The ICWA defines a "foster care placement" as "any action removing an Indian child from its parent or Indian custodian for temporary placement in a foster home or institution or the home of a guardian or conservator where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the child returned upon demand, but where parental rights have not been terminated." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i).)
Section 361.7 specifically incorporates the "active efforts" provision of the ICWA, requiring the juvenile court to find active efforts were made, but were unsuccessful, when "a party [is] seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over," an Indian child. (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)
In the case of an Indian child, section 361, subdivision (c)(6) requires the juvenile court to also find, based on the testimony of a " 'qualified expert witness[,]' " that "continued custody of the child by the parent ... is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child[.]" In addition, section 361, subdivision (e) requires the juvenile court to determine, in the case of an Indian child, "whether active efforts ... as required in Section 361.7 were made and ... proved unsuccessful.