NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The approved form, which was based on CACI No. 402, was given to the jury. In their reply brief, appellants concede that “[t]he Court record indicates that Plaintiff’s counsel approved the form, however, absent from the record is counsels’ argument against the form and the Judge’s ultimate ruling that the form would be used.” Our review of the record confirms, however, that appellants had ample opportunity to place their objection on the record. Having failed to do so, appellants waive this claim of error.
Appellants mistakenly rely on Code of Civil Procedure section 647, which provides that certain matters are “deemed” to be excepted to, including “giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested . . . .” This provision does not apply here, where appellants not only failed to object to the verdict form, they expressly approved it.