04-04-2017
[…] Besides owing no duty to plaintiffs, defendants' furnishing of alcohol was not the proximate cause of plaintiffs' injuries. At most, Alliance, Madden, and Jaime were social hosts who cannot be held liable for the drunken acts of Sagiao, a party attendee. "[N]o social host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person may be held legally accountable for damages suffered by that person, or for injury to the person or property of, or death of, any third person, resulting from the consumption of those beverages." (Civ. Code, § 1714, subd. (c); see also Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602, subd. (b) ["No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage"].) The Legislature has determined the furnishing of alcoholic beverages is not the proximate cause of injuries resulting from intoxication, but rather the consumption of alcoholic beverages is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. (Civ.