No. 2 CA-CV 2015-0113
[…] App. P., Carrea was required to specify in his appellate brief the jurisdictional basis for his appeal, but has failed to do so. Nevertheless, we have an independent duty to determine whether we have jurisdiction over the appeal. See In re Marriage of Kassa, 231 Ariz. 592, ¶ 3, 299 P.3d 1290, 1291 (App. 2013).
¶5 This court's jurisdiction is limited by statute. See Hall Family Props., Ltd. v. Gosnell Dev. Corp., 185 Ariz. 382, 386, 916 P.2d 1098, 1102 (App. 1995). "If no statute makes an order appealable, there is no jurisdiction to consider the merits of an appeal from that order." Id. Section 12-2101, A.R.S., lists the instances when "[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court." Normally, an aggrieved party may only appeal from an order of the superior court upon the entry of a "final judgment." A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1); see also Harris v. Cochise Health Sys., 215 Ariz. 344, ¶ 8, 160 P.3d 223, 226 (App. 2007).