In Carraway, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals questioned the validity of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151. Carraway, 750 S.W.2d at 13.
[…] We affirm.
Appellant stands charged with the offenses of murder and aggravated robbery in cause numbers 476,313 and 484,547 respectively. Bond on the murder charge was set at $7,500 but was subsequently reduced to $2,000 on appellant's motion. Appellant was later indicted on the aggravated robbery charge, and bond was set at $20,000. Appellant filed a writ of habeas corpus contending that in accordance with Tex.Crim.Proc. Code Ann. art. 17.151 (Vernon Supp. 1988) he was entitled to be released on his own personal recognizance.
Article 17.151 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in a felony case if the accused has been in custody for ninety days and the state is not ready for trial, he "must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required."
While the evidence shows that appellant had been in custody in excess of ninety days, the evidence does not show that he is unable to make bond. The burden of proof is on the petitioner to show that bail is excessive. Ex parte Vasquez, 558 S.W.2d 477, 479 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977).