Carratala v. Bd. of Review
[…] By letter postmarked May 12, 2010, appellant filed an appeal of the decision of the Appeal Tribunal with the Board. He indicated that he had received the decision of the Appeal Tribunal, but, due to unsuccessful employment searches and financial challenges, he chose to further his education. His statement gave no reason for filing his appeal beyond the ten-day time period indicated in the notice. The Board issued a written decision on October 2, 2010, dismissing appellant's appeal as untimely filed. This appeal followed.

N.J.S.A. 43:21-6 sets forth the procedure for applying for unemployment benefits and appealing an adverse decision. In relevant part, subsection (c) of that statute provides:

The parties shall be duly notified of [the Appeal] tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated [to the Board of Review].

The ten-day deadline for filing an appeal is mandatory. Lowden v. Bd. of Review, 78 N.J. Super. 467 (App. Div. 1963); see also Von Ouhl v. Bd. of Review, 254 N.J. Super. 147, 151 (App.