CIVIL 13-1296 13-1384 13-1812 13-1860 13-1896 (FAB) 13-1560 13-1862 13-1820 13-1895 & 15-2738 (FAB)
[…] On May 3, 2017, the Oversight Board filed a Title III petition on behalf of the Commonwealth pursuant to the Puerto Rico Emergency Moratorium and Rehabilitation Act (“PROMESA”), 48 U.S.C. §§ 2010 et seq. In re Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, No. 17-3283 (LTS) (D.P.R. May 3, 2017). This petition triggered the automatic stay set forth in 11 U.S.C. section 362(a). See 48 U.S.C. § 2194.
Congress patterned the automatic stay contained in section 2194 of PROMESA on the United States Bankruptcy Code. 48 U.S.C. §§ 2102-2241. Section 2194(b)(1) of PROMESA stays actions or proceedings against the Government of Puerto Rico that were or could have been commenced before the enactment of PROMESA. Id. at § 2194(b)(1). The statute also stays judicial actions “to recover a Liability Claim against the Government of Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of [PROMESA].” Id. In the bankruptcy context, the automatic stay becomes operative upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition, and “is extremely broad in scope, ” applying “to almost any type of formal or informal action taken against the debtor.” Montalvo v.