02-27-2018
[…] "The Superior Court Abused Their Discretion by ruling for Appellees because by law, they are not allowed to force Appellant to admit something he did not believe was true. There were errors in Volume 1 and Page 1 of this transcript.
"The rest of the volumes and transcript are based on Fraudulent Evidence, and Appellant appeals the lower court rulings because the lower court abused their discretion for making these findings."
The foregoing paragraph (and much of the rest of appellant's opening brief) is reiterated verbatim in appellant's reply brief.
Subdivision (a) of section 2033.420 provides when an adverse party "fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . and the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter" the requesting party "may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees."