Case No.: 2:20-cv-01586-GMN-DJA
[…] See Agyeman v. Corrections Corp. of America, 390 F.3d 1101, 1104 (9th Cir. 2004) (allowing court appointment of an attorney to represent a plaintiff in a civil action when there are exceptional circumstances); (Reply 4:17-5:1, ECF No. 26). Defendant counters that "this proceeding is not 'ancillary'" and "the 'interests of justice' do not require the appointment of counsel." (Resp. 1:14-17, ECF No. 23).
In district courts, the appointment of counsel for persons financially unable to obtain representation in criminal cases is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. "A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c). Ancillary matters include proceedings sufficiently related to the underlying criminal case. See United States v. Martinson, 809 F.2d 1364, 1370 (9th Cir. 1987).