Carranco v. Quintana
[…] In the trial court, appellants opposed Quintana’s motion on the ground that under Civil Code section 1214, their claim to the property was superior to Quintana’s claim despite the fact that Quintana’s interest was created first because their interest was recorded first. On appeal, appellants have abandoned this argument, which unquestionably lacks merit because appellants are not subsequent purchasers or mortgagees of the property for value.

Civil Code section 1214 provides, “Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.”

Appellants now argue that “[o]nly a bona fide purchaser is entitled to priority for his unrecorded deed” and that Quintana’s undisputed facts do not establish that he gave valuable consideration for the reconveyance.