Carranco v. Quintana
[…] Section 11:114 of 5 Miller & Star, supra, at page 301, later explains, “When a prior conveyance or lien by the debtor is without an adequate consideration and is executed by an insolvent grantor with the intent to defraud creditors, it is deemed that the grantor/debtor retained ownership. The attachment lien attaches to the property and the lien is senior to the interests of the grantee or beneficiary.” (See also Civ. Code, § 3439.05 [“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation”].)

In moving for summary judgment, Quintana had no obligation to prove that he gave consideration for the transfer absent an allegation that the conveyance was fraudulent.