EF2018-65918
[…] Given the Legislature's intent to preclude any conflicting local laws with respect to area variances (see Matter of Cohen v. Board of Appeals of Vil. of Saddle Rock , 297 A.D.2d at 43, 746 N.Y.S.2d 506 ), petitioner contends that Local Law No. 8 must be vacated and set aside. In opposition, respondents contend that Local Law No. 8 is expressly permitted under Village Law §§ 7-725-a (3) and (5). With that said, Village Law § 7-725-a (3) provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary,
where a proposed site plan contains one or more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, applications may be made to the [ZBA] for an area variance pursuant to [ Village Law § 7-712-b ], without the necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations."
Village Law § 7-725-a (5) then provides:
"The village board of trustees may ... empower the [planning] board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements for the approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of site plans submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to appropriate conditions set forth in the local law adopted pursuant to this section, may be exercised in the event any such requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site plan."
In Matter of Lockport Smart Growth, Inc. v.