EF2018-65918
[…] With respect to the first cause of action, petitioner contends that Local Law No. 8 must be vacated because it violates Village Law § 7-712-b. In that regard, Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (a) provides, inter alia , that the ZBA "shall have the power ... to grant area variances, "with Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (b) then setting forth specific factors to be considered in making a determination. Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (c) further provides that the ZBA "shall grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate and at the same time preserve and protect the character of the neighborhood and the health, safety and welfare of the community."
In Matter of Cohen v.