EF2018-65918
[…] The Court finds that this cause of action is also without merit. The ZBA properly classified Quirk's application for an individual setback variance as "a Type 2 SEQRA action" and, as such, took no further steps [R1 at 218] (see 6 NYCRR 617.5 [c][16]; 617.6 [a] [1] [I] ).
Turning now to the fourth and fifth causes of action, petitioner alleges that the ZBA did not weigh the required statutory criteria prior to issuing the area variance and, further, that such criteria do not support issuance of the variance. Under Village Law § 7-712-b(3)(b), the ZBA must weigh the following five factors when deciding whether to issue an area variance:
"(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance;
"(2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance;
"(3) whether the requested area variance is substantial;