WESTERN CREDIT, INC., Appellant, v. H.T. PAUL COMPANY, INC., Appellee.
[…] Western argues that it was H.T. Paul's duty to extend the contract and inform Western that the contract was terminating. Without citing authority, we find that the district court correctly held that H.T. Paul did not breach its duty of good faith and fair dealing.
Finally, Western claims that H.T. Paul did not submit a proper and supported motion for summary judgment. Specifically, Western suggests that H.T. Paul did not comply with K.S.A. 60–256 or Supreme Court Rule 141 (2011 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 232). K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–256(e)(2) states:
“When a motion for summary judgment is properly made and supported, an opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must, by affidavits or by declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53–601, and amendments thereto, or as otherwise provided in this section, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.”
Further, Supreme Court Rule 141(b) (2011 Kan. Ct.