JACK RAY CARR v. MICHAEL L. MCCONNELL, CLERK
[…] Accordingly, Carr, or any member of the public for that matter, may inspect the records for the proper purpose, without any need for court action.
Indeed, the record reflects that McConnell advised Can- that redacted copies of the original summonses would be available to Carr's designee for inspection and copying any time after December 18, 2014. [Doc. #3, p. 2]. Carr acknowledges receiving copies of those summonses, although he found them "nonresponsive." [Doc. #8, p. 1].
Finally, the court notes that the apparent purpose for which Carr intends to use the documents is beyond the scope of § 1868. The statute allows for public inspection of the documents "for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1868 (emphasis added). It appears from Carr's broad requests and corresponding arguments that he wishes to search for perceived irregularities in the grand jury proceeding rather than compliance with the court's jury selection plan.