JACK RAY CARR v. MICHAEL L. MCCONNELL, CLERK
[…] Kerr v. United States Dist. Ct., 426 U.S. 394, 403 (1976). In order for mandamus to be granted, a petitioner must demonstrate: "(1) a clear right to the relief; (2) a clear duty by the respondent to do the act requested; and (3) the lack of any other adequate remedy." In re Stone, 118 F.3d 1032, 1034 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing United States v. O'Neil, 767 F.2d 1111, 1112 (5 th Or. 1985).
Upon due consideration, the court concludes that Carr is not entitled to mandamus relief Carr bases his request for copies of the grand jury records on 28 U.S.C. § 1868, which provides as follows:
After the master jury wheel is emptied and refilled pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(4)], and after all persons selected to serve as jurors before the master wheel was emptied have completed such service, all records and papers compiled and maintained by the jury commission or clerk before the master wheel was emptied shall be preserved in the custody of the clerk for four years or for such longer period as may be ordered by a court, and shall be available for public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.28 U.S.C. § 1868 (2014) (emphasis added). As the emphasized language demonstrates, the statute does not obligate the clerk of court to provide copies of the entire grand jury record relevant to a defendant's criminal case.