Carr v. Cook County Hospital
[…] Maple v. Gustafson, 151 Ill.2d 445, 453-54 (1992).

Plaintiff does not argue that the court erred in directing a verdict for defendants on count II of plaintiff's third amended complaint. Therefore, plaintiff has waived review of the issue on appeal. See 177 Ill.2d R. 341(e)(7).

Plaintiff argues that the court should have denied defendants' motion for a directed verdict because a question of fact exists as to whether Doctor Rucinski mistreated plaintiff's injured tendons. Plaintiff cites section 6-106(d) of the Tort Immunity Act, which states:

"Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such an injury." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/6-106 (d) (West 1996).

Here, though, Doctor Rucinski never treated plaintiff's injured tendons. Plaintiff's expert, Doctor Ogden, testified as follows: