CASE NO. C13-1753-JCC
[…] Finally, "a non-movant's failure to respond" to arguments made in a motion for summary judgment does not constitute "a complete abandonment of its opposition to summary judgment." Heinemann v. Satterberg, 731 F.3d 914, 917 (9th Cir. 2013). However, "the opposing party's failure to respond to a fact asserted in the motion permits a court to 'consider the fact undisputed for the purposes of the motion.'" Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2)).
A. FMLA Leave
The Family and Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"), entitles an employee to "a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period," 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1), if the employee has "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). An employer may not "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided" under the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).