Civil Action 23-1822
[…] Plaintiff's counsel responded that same day. He explained that such personnel and wage records would be necessary in order to “determine Ms. Carr's annual Hours of Service and entitlement to retirement benefits under the Plan.” He reiterated this request on January 28, 2022. On February 4, 2022, Kate Kleba, Associate General Counsel of Jefferson, responded that Section 105(a) of ERISA does not require Jefferson to provide “personnel and wage records” to plaintiff. See 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(B)(ii). Plaintiff's counsel repeated his request on July 22, 2022. Jefferson denied this request again on August 16, 2022.
VI
Section 105 of ERISA requires that a plan administrator “furnish a pension benefit statement . . . to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.” 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(B)(ii). Such participants or beneficiaries need not be current employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7)-(8).