Carpy v. Alfaro
[…] The court also has the power to limit the frequency or extent of a beneficiary’s inquiries “weighing the remoteness or substantiality of their interests in the trust against the burdens, intrusiveness, and privacy considerations that may be involved.” (Restatement, supra, § 82, com. e, p. 187.)

c. Discovery in Accounting Proceedings

“[T]here is no question but that the discovery procedures found in the Code of Civil Procedure are available for use in probate proceedings.” (Forthmann, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 987; see § 1000 [“[e]xcept to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings... apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code”].) Discovery is expressly provided in “special proceeding of a civil nature.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.020, subd. (a).) Probate matters, including petitions for accountings, are special proceedings of a civil nature. (Coberly v. Superior Court (1965) 231 Cal.App.2d 685, 690 (Coberly).)