C.A. Nos. PC 97-4016, PC 98-3666, PC 98-3952
[…] The Zoning Board then met in a public session to consider and vote on the applications that were before them. No member of the public was required to leave and, in fact, the defendants and other parties whose applications were before the Zoning Board remained. Neither the Code of the City of Cranston nor the Open Meetings Act grants the public the right to comment or participate in the Zoning Board's deliberations or vote on matters before the Zoning Board. Rather, § 42-46-7 (b), entitled "Minutes," states that "[a] record of all votes taken at all meetings of public bodies, listing how each member voted on each issue, shall be a public record and shall be available, to the public at the office of the public body within two (2) weeks of the date of the vote. . . ." Therefore, the decision of the Zoning Board did not violate the provisions of the Ordinance or the Open Meetings Law since it was rendered after a public meeting and not as the result of a private session held behind closed doors.
The Application for a Variance