C.A. Nos. PC 97-4016, PC 98-3666, PC 98-3952
[…] Use Variance
Section 45-24-31(61)(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a use variance as "[p]ermission to depart from the use requirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requested variance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance." The requirements for a use variance in the instant case are set forth in § 30-28 of the Code of the City of Cranston and they mirror those contained in G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41. Section 30-28 (b) in pertinent part, provides:
"(b)In granting a variance, the zoning board of review shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards be entered into the record of the proceedings:
(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting hereto those physical disabilities addressed in 45-24-30 (16) herein;
(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain.
(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
(c) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence be entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. . . ."
The defendants contend that the Zoning Board granted a use variance from the provisions of § 30-12 when the Zoning Board approved the application.