Carpet Super Mart, Inc. v. Benchmark Int'l Co.
[…] Plaintiffs also raise the argument that, if the North Carolina Legislature wanted to include declaratory judgment actions in § 6-21.6, they would have listed them as they list another specific type of action in another provision. (Pls.' Appeal Resp. (Doc. 45) at 4.) Plaintiffs cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2). That provision, dealing with costs in actions construing wills and estates, allows attorneys' fees in "any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2). Plaintiffs are essentially arguing that since the legislature included actions to construe wills, then any omission of actions to construe other documents is an intentional point to exclude them in other statutory provisions. The court disagrees.