Carpet Super Mart, Inc. v. Benchmark Int'l Co.
[…] Sixth, the court's construction of the agreement was authoritative. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs are attempting to place form over function. The court does not find that analogy compelling. The court does find compelling the fact that Plaintiffs were asking this court to construe its obligations, and once the court issued its judgment, the parties were obligated to comply. Had they not, this court possessed the power, upon notice, to issue further orders to compel compliance. 28 U.S.C. § 2202 ("Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."). "The power of the court to retain jurisdiction to give complete and effectual relief is well established, and it follows without any serious controversy that the court may make such further orders to give effect to a declaratory judgement as shall seem meet and proper." Ins.