Carpet Super Mart, Inc. v. Benchmark Int'l Co.
[…] Stat. § 6-21.6 is the statutory basis for fees here, not North Carolina's UDJA. For that reason, the Kansas Supreme Court's holdings on the issue of the UDJA itself authorizing fees is inapposite. The court cites Kerns for the proposition that declaratory judgments have been viewed as actions to enforce agreements. Even though the Kerns court found fees were not merited, it reached that conclusion based on reasoning about a dismissal of the suit without prejudice, reasoning, that does not apply here.

North Carolina adopted the "supplemental relief" portion of the UDJA at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-259. That provision states that "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith."

In summary, the court finds that the attorneys' fees provision in the Agreement applies to the underlying suit. The court also finds that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6 applies to the underlying suit.