Carpet Super Mart, Inc. v. Benchmark Int'l Co.
[…] "The plain and unambiguous meaning of the word 'enforcing' in the Agreement is to mandate compliance with existing contractual obligations." Siskin Enters., Inc. v. W.B. Stoddard, Jr., Inc., 147 F. Supp. 2d 1125, 1129 (D. Utah 2001). Defendants sought to compel Plaintiffs' compliance with "existing contractual obligations."

B. Whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6 Applies

Turning to Plaintiffs' second argument, it is true that no North Carolina court has yet to apply § 6-21.6 in the declaratory judgment context. However, the plain language of the statute permits application in this situation. The statute defines reciprocal attorneys' fees provisions as:

Provisions in any written business contract by which each party to the contract agrees, in the manner set out in subsection (b) of this section, upon the terms
and subject to the conditions set forth in the contract that are made applicable to all parties, to pay or reimburse the other parties for attorneys' fees and expenses incurred by reason of any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(a)(4) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to say that "[i]f a business contract governed by the laws of this State contains a reciprocal attorneys' fees provision, the court or arbitrator in any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract may award reasonable attorneys' fees . . . ." Id. § 6-21.6(c) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs also raise the argument that, if the North Carolina Legislature wanted to include declaratory judgment actions in § 6-21.6, they would have listed them as they list another specific type of action in another provision. (Pls.' Appeal Resp.