Carpet Super Mart, Inc. v. Benchmark Int'l Co.
[…] It is not a "sensible inference" that such capacious language is cabined by a reference to the construction of wills in a different statutory provision. Finally, § 6-21 is a listing of miscellaneous civil actions where costs, including fees, can be apportioned within the discretion of the court. By contrast, § 6-21.6 deals with a separate, specific category of actions: those involving business contracts with fee provisions. Any inferences drawn from the general civil actions listed in § 6-21 are of limited value in § 6-21.6's specialized context.

A declaratory judgment action falls into the statute's definition of what constitutes reciprocal attorneys' fees: "attorneys' fees and expenses incurred by reason of any suit, action, proceeding . . . involving the business contract." Id. § 6-21.6(a)(4) (emphasis added). The underlying declaratory judgment action in this case asked the court to determine the rights of the parties as it pertained to the Agreement. (Compl.