4:23-CV-04183-KES
[…] Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972); see also Ganley v. Minneapolis Park & Recreation Bd., 491 F.3d 743, 749 (8th Cir. 2007) (explaining that property interests are not created by the constitution, but rather “rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law.”).
As such, the court looks to South Dakota law to determine whether those in Carpentier's position have a property interest in their employment. See Bd. of Regents, 408 U.S. at 577. Carpentier claims that SDCL § 13-43-6.7 affords him a property interest. Docket 11 at 4. In relevant part, § 13-43-6.7 statesthat “if termination of a teacher is contemplated under § 13-43-6.1, written notice of a recommendation for termination shall be presented to the teacher and the school board by the superintendent[.]” Further, the statute requires that the notice “identify the following rights: [a]ccess to the teacher's employment records; [u]pon request, a hearing before the school board to present reasons in person or in writing why the termination should not occur; and [t]he right to be represented at