4:23-CV-04183-KES
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000)); see also Arkansas Times LP v. Waldrip, 37 F.4th 1386, 1393 (8th Cir. 2022) (federal courts are bound by a state's rules of statutory interpretation when reviewing a statute of that state). In short, “[i]t is inappropriate to select one statute on a topic and disregard another statute which may modify or limit the effective scope of the former statute.” Oliver, 810 N.W.2d at 352. (quoting Appeal of AT & T Info. Sys., 405 N.W.2d 24, 28 (S.D. 1987)).
Here, SDCL § 13-39A-39 limits SDCL Ch. 13-43's scope. Section 13-39A-39 expressly states that “[t]he continuing contract provisions set forth in chapter 13-43 . . . do not apply to any person performing work for a technical college (emphasis added). Taking the plain language of this statute, which this court is required to do, Carpentier, is expressly exempt from the continuing contract provisions in SDCL Ch. 13-43 because he performs work for a technical college. See State v.