Carpentier v. Mangar
[…] Mangar further contends that to the extent that damages were awarded to the corporation, Carpentier lacked standing to pursue them, as he failed to bring a shareholder's derivative action.

The parties agree that proceedings to dissolve a corporation are governed by specific provisions of the Corporations Code. Their disagreement lies in the scope of the power these provisions accord trial courts in voluntary dissolution proceedings. Our review of the governing statutes redounds in favor of the broader authority exercised by the trial court in this case.

Corporations Code section 1904 permits a court to take jurisdiction over the voluntary winding up of a corporation "if that appears necessary for the protection of any parties in interest." If the court does assume jurisdiction, the court "may make such orders as to any and all matters concerning the winding up of the affairs of the corporation and for the protection of its shareholders and creditors as justice and equity may require." Clearly the Legislature intended a wide range of options for the court to do "justice and equity" in voluntary dissolution proceedings.