No. C10-145 RSL.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(b)(6); Local Civ. R. 7(b);Legal Aid Society of Alameda Cnty. v. Brennan, 608 F.2d 1319, 1334 (9th Cir. 1979) ("The allegations are to be treated as admitted since not denied.").
The Court finds that defendant Miller exercised authority and control over the management and disposition of the assets of the Vacation Trust. Accordingly, Defendant is a fiduciary within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). The Court also finds that defendant breached his fiduciary duty by failing to ensure the proper disposition of the Vacation Trust assets.
II. Breach of Fiduciary Duty under RCW 49.52.010
RCW 49.52.010 provides that "all money to be paid by an employer as his or her contribution for furnishing . . . medical or surgical treatment, nursing, hospital service, ambulance service, dental service, burial service, or any or all of the above enumerated services . . . are hereby declared to be a trust fund for the purposes for which the same are collected. The Medical Trust agreement defines fiduciary as "any person or party who exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control with respect tot he management of the Fund or the management or disposition of any assets of the Fund . . . or who has any discretionary authority or discretionary