No. C10-145 RSL.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds defendant Miller personally liable to plaintiffs for $12,541.09. Consulting Overseas, 105 Wn. App. at 84.
IV. Double Damages under RCW 49.52.050 and 49.52.070
RCW 49.52.070 provides that any employer who violates any provision of RCW 49.52.050(1) or (2) will be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages. RCW 49.52.050(2) provides, in relevant part, that any employer or officer who "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. RCW 49.52.050(2). Willful means that the person knows what he is doing, intends to do what he is doing, and is a free agent.Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn. 2d 152, 159-60 (1998).