Carpenter v. Young
[…] (b) Person to whom section applies. — A person described in this subsection is one who has access to property or documents belonging to an estate by virtue of the person's participation in the administration of the estate as a trustee, custodian, marshal, attorney, or other officer of the court or as an agent, employee, or other person engaged by such an officer to perform a service with respect to the estate.

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 157 provides:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so —

(1) files a petition under title 11;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Defendant Ashby has moved to dismiss the Amended Complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), on the ground that plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.